NEWS

Operator`s Awards 2011-2015

BSC/ACO/GBCT Operator’s Award Nominees & Winners (2011-2015)


2011:

Jorg Widmer - “The Tree of Life”

Director: Terrence Malick

Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki


Zac Nicholson - “The King’s Speech”

Director: Tom Hooper

Cinematographer: Danny Cohen


Joseph V Cicio - “Black Swan”

Director: Darren Aronofsky

Cinematographer: Matthew Libatique


Michael Proudfoot - “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”

Director: David Yates

Cinematographer: Eduardo Serra


Des Whelan - “Captain America: The First Avenger”

Director: Joe Johnston

Cinematographer: Shelly Johnson


Peter Rosenfeld - “The Social Network”

Director: David Fincher

Cinematographer: Jeff Cronenweth




2012:

David Worley - “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Director: David Fincher

Cinematographer: Jeff Cronenweth


Vince McGahon - “Sherlock Homes: A Game of Shadows”

Director; Guy Ritchie

Cinematographer: Phillippe Rousselot 


Gary Spratling - “Prometheus”

Director: Ridley Scott

Cinematographer: Dariusz Wolski


Des Whelan - “Dark Shadows”

Director: Tim Burton

Cinematographer: Bruno Delbonnel


Mitch Dubin - “WarHorse”

Director: Steven Spielberg

Cinematographer: Janusz Kaminski


George Richmond - “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Direcotr: Rupert Sanders

Cinematographer: Greig Fraser


2013:

Peter Robertson - “Anna Karenina”

Director: Joe Wright

Cinematographer: Seamus McGarvey


Zac Nicholson - “Les Miserables”

Director: Tom Hooper

Cinematographer: Danny Cohen 


Lucas Bielan - “Life of Pi”

Director: Ang Lee

Cinematographer: Claudio Miranda


Mitch Dubin - “Lincoln”

Director: Steven Spielberg

Cinematographer: Janus Kaminski


Mark Goellnicht - “The Great Gatsby”

Director: Baz Lurhmann

Cinematographer: Simon Duggan


Colin Anderson - “Star Trek: Into Darkness”

Director: J.J.Abrams

Cinematographer: Dan Mindel



2014:

Gary Spratling - “Maleficent”

Director: Robert Stromberg

Cinematographer: Dean Semler


Pete Cavaciuti - Muppets Most Wanted

Director: James Bobin

Cinematographer: Don Burgess


Paul Donachie - “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

Director: Justin Chadwick

Cinematographer: Lol Crawley


Peter Taylor - “Gravity”

Director: Alfonso Cuarón

Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki 


Stuart Howell - “Under the Skin”

Director: Jonathan Glazer

Cinematographer: Daniel Landin



2015 (Features Award):

Chris Haarhoff - “Birdman

Director: Alejandro Inárritu

Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki


Chris Squires - “Whiplash”

Director: Damien Chapelle

Cinematographer: Sharone Meir


Des Whelan - “Fury”

Director: David Ayer

Cinematographer: Roman Vasyanov


Tomasz Nowak - “Ida”

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

Cinematographer: Ryszard Lenczewski, Lukasz Zal



2015 (Television Award):

Andrei Austin, 

Ossie McLean - “Outlander”


BenWilson

David Morgan

David Worley

Sean Savage - “Game of Thrones”


Ciaran Barry - “Ripper Street”


David P Morgan

James Layton

Philip Sindall - “Downton Abbey”


Martin Foley - “Critical”






MONTAGE

The ACO - Clips and Trailers

   


CLIPS

The ACO - Clips and Trailers

   


PATRONS



   


PRESIDENT'S POV

The ACO - President`s POV


ACO Facebook page design by Virtual Media
HOMECONTACTLOGINTERMSPRIVACYSITEMAPADMINMOBILE
Copyright © 2017 The ACO All Rights Reserved